Privacy Policy

The Saanich Police Department (“SPD”) website is an essential communication and service tool designed for citizen engagement, information sharing and convenient access to police services. The SPD is committed to the protection of your personal information collected via website interactions in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”).

The purpose of this policy is to make visitors aware of how the SPD protects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and the circumstances under which we use your personal information. 

Our privacy policy also applies to the use of social media, online forms and recruitment processes used by the SPD.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes such information as a person’s name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, IP address and financial information.

COLLECTION

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is obtained only if you supply it voluntarily. The SPD collects your personal information for the purpose of providing police services and managing SPD operations that pertain to you. The SPD is authorized to collect personal information via this web site under sections 26 (b), (c) and/or (f) of FIPPA, for the purposes described above. 

When you send us electronic mail or you enter your information in an on-line form, we may collect your personal information in order to respond to you, to provide the service and/or information you requested, to process payment transactions, to provide criminal record checks, to register you or your family in SPD programs or for a volunteer opportunity, to facilitate the SPD officer recruitment process, to investigate Crime Stopper tips, to process Freedom of Information access requests or to improve our website services. 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

The SPD will only use your personal information for the same purpose it was collected.  The information will not be used for another purpose without your consent.   The SPD may only disclose your personal information for the purpose that it was collected as authorized by FIPPA.  We will not share your personal information for another purpose unless you provide your consent to do so or such a disclosure is authorized by FIPPA.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.  These security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operations of the website and are continually evolving to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained.  

For your protection, we recommend that you do not share your account information, username or password with anyone.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your personal information and/or correction of that information by contacting the SPD Information and Privacy Coordinator at the email address: [email protected] or (250) 475-4307.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The SPD includes links to other sites.  When you click on a link, we encourage you to examine the site’s privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.  You are encouraged to safeguard your user identifications, passwords or any other special identifiers used to access our website. 

SOCIAL MEDIA

The information collected on social media platforms is done for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public.

Posting comments on SPD Social Media sites means you are consenting to the collection of the information you provide.

The SPD uses the social media management tool (SAAS) Hootsuite, to view, monitor and analyze our social media accounts. Hootsuite is headquartered in Vancouver, B.C. and uses Amazon Web Services (AWS) for its production centers to provide Hootsuite Services.

AWS is a global Cloud based service. This means any information collected on social media accounts will be stored and accessed outside of Canada.

To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in your posts. Please do not share personal information about others, including photos.

The disclosure of this information inside or outside Canada is authorized under section 33.1 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This collection of personal information is authorized under sections 26(b), 26(c) and/or 26(f) of FIPPA and any other applicable legislation.

WEBCASTING (VIDEO STREAMING)

The Saanich Police Board meetings that are open to the public and take place in the Kirby Room at 760 Vernon Avenue, Saanich, are webcast using live streaming video technology and recorded for video-on-demand access for subsequent viewing.

By speaking at these meetings, you are consenting to disclosure of any personal information made evident through your speech or presentation materials. Personal information may include your image, name, address and personal opinions. 

Individuals presenting to the Saanich Police Board are requested to respect third-party information by not disclosing others personal information without their consent.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The SPD stores personal information collected via the website on servers that are part of a secure network.  No personal information is stored outside of Canada.

ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics website tracking to gather user demographic and interest data from website visitors. This data cannot be used to personally identify an individual visitor, but is used to understand how different segments of the population use the website in order to improve our visitors’ experience. Find out more about how Google uses data from Google Analytics and how you can opt out.

CONTACT US

If you have questions about this privacy policy, about the SPD’s management of personal information or about electronic communication you receive from us, please can contact the SPD’s Information and Privacy Coordinator at 250-475-4307. You can also email us at [email protected] or write to us at:

Saanich Police Department
760 Vernon Ave.
Victoria, BC
V8X 2W6

DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is provided in good faith for the interest and convenience of the general public. The SPD makes no representations as to, and does not warrant, the accuracy or completeness of any electronic data; you should confirm all information before making any decisions based on it. While we do our best to keep our website up to date, the SPD disclaims all responsibility for accuracy and completeness, or errors and omissions of the information contained on our site.

Reference on www.saanichpolice.ca to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, and manufacturer or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation or favoring by the SPD.

As a visitor to our site, we respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act’s privacy provisions (“FIPPA”).

This website is copyright ©2021 by the SPD.

Scroll to Top Skip to content